nel mercato della comunicazione d'immagine

English translation: in the image communication market / business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel mercato della comunicazione d'immagine
English translation:in the image communication market / business
Entered by: AeC2009

14:08 May 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: nel mercato della comunicazione d'immagine
Referring to a photographer who is much sought after also(richiesto) nel mercato della comunicazione d'immagine.
Would 'field of the visual communication industry' be close or is it more to do with being in demand in the graphicscommercial art business? It is not clear from the context. He is a well known photograper who has exhibited widely. Thanks for suggestions!
janepar
in the image communication market / business
Explanation:
Cfr. qui:

http://www.festivaletteratura.it/en/archivio/schedaautore.ph...

http://google.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fe...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Italy
Grading comment
I used in the end 'in the visual communication field
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the image communication market / business
AeC2009
4brand image and advertising
Alison Kennedy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the image communication market / business


Explanation:
Cfr. qui:

http://www.festivaletteratura.it/en/archivio/schedaautore.ph...

http://google.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fe...

AeC2009
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used in the end 'in the visual communication field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much - it confirmed that I ws on the right track with it too, I think! I think "market" or "field" is more appropriate than business too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: this also is good - but "market" not "business"
21 mins
  -> I agree with you..., thanks..., :-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand image and advertising


Explanation:
I think it means this.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks,Alison. I liked your reply very much but felt that in the context of the translation that the first reply was slightly more relevant in terms of vocabulary.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search