autista di convogli di aiuti

English translation: aid convoy driver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autista di convogli di aiuti
English translation:aid convoy driver
Entered by: Helen Provart

13:45 Jul 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: autista di convogli di aiuti
Take from a review of a photographer, the full sentence, referring to the author, is:

Ho frequentato da autista di convogli di aiuti la guerra degli slavi del sud,liberi di distruggersi a vicenda appena tolto il vincolo di unione.

It is the "di aiuti" part that I am questioning. Is it something like a relief driver or assistant diriver?

Thanks
Helen Provart
aid convoy driver
Explanation:
United Nations Radio: Another UN aid convoy driver killed in Somalia
http://www.unmultimedia.org/radio/english/detail/36536.html

Palestinian aid convoy driver was killed, allegedly by Hamas
http://www.jpost.com/servlet/Satellite?cid=1231424936164&pag...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Shame I can't split the points, so first come first served on this occasion!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aid convoy driver
Colin Rowe
4 +1aid convoy driver
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aid convoy driver


Explanation:
United Nations Radio: Another UN aid convoy driver killed in Somalia
http://www.unmultimedia.org/radio/english/detail/36536.html

Palestinian aid convoy driver was killed, allegedly by Hamas
http://www.jpost.com/servlet/Satellite?cid=1231424936164&pag...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Shame I can't split the points, so first come first served on this occasion!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia
14 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  pallavik: "Aid" definitely
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aid convoy driver


Explanation:
try this

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pallavik: "Aid" definitely
1 hr
  -> Thanks, pallavik




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search