foto d'epoca

English translation: period photographs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:foto d'epoca
English translation:period photographs
Entered by: nimopaz

21:32 Aug 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: foto d'epoca
It is a volume collecting photos taken between the Thirties and the Sixties and portraying an Italian city. I often find the phrase "foto d'epoca". Which is the most appropriate English expression: vintage photo? period photo? old photo? Is there a better expression?

Thanks!
nimopaz
period photographs
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4period photographs
Tom in London
4historic/historical photos
TrishCivitella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
period photographs


Explanation:
!

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
13 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
19 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historic/historical photos


Explanation:
This is what I would use when describing a place/country/town.
LOTS of ghits.... not that I am going on that... more from my experience as a photographer.

TrishCivitella
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search