contrastatore

English translation: contrastor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contrastatore
English translation:contrastor
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

16:02 Dec 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: contrastatore
Si tratta di un dispositivo impiegato per fotografare i denti e le arcate dentarie.
Inserito nel cavo orale fornisce lo sfondo ai denti, in modo che essi risaltino sull'immagine fotografica finale.
Non trovo alcuna foto in rete, altrimenti avrei messo un link.
Sono certa che debba esistere un termine ad hoc, ma non mi riesce di trovarlo e per oggi ho esaurito le fonti e le energie.

Grazie in anticipo
texjax DDS PhD
contraster
Explanation:
found this so hope it helps. Regards from Bog.

www.normancamera.com
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
Molte grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phosphor plate
claudiocambon
3contraster
Being Earnest


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraster


Explanation:
found this so hope it helps. Regards from Bog.

www.normancamera.com

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Molte grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, mi sa che ci siamo. ContrastOr però, con la O. Ma come ho fatto a non pensarci io???? Ciao! :)

Asker: Mi chiedo se esita anche un altro termine. Approfondisco. Buona giornata


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phosphor plate


Explanation:
As per this site:

http://www.gendex.com/Default.aspx?navid=550997&oid=200&lid=...

Now they are manageable, but I remember that the older ones would make you gag!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-12-09 16:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that this may be a proprietary name, in which case something more generic like contrast plate would also work.

claudiocambon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Claudio, ma non si tratta di questo. Off topic: ma com'è che non ti ho incontrato a NYC? Ho visto che eri lì dai biglietti da visita, ma non ci siamo incrociati.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search