forza libera

English translation: expressive power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forza libera
English translation:expressive power
Entered by: Russell Jones

14:47 Mar 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: forza libera
I'm trying to come up with a suitable translation for 'forza libera' in the context of photographic images. The phrase appears in the acknowledgments page of a chair catalogue containing photographs of items of furniture in natural settings.

XXX per la forza libera delle sue immagini e per la passione sincera e la felicità nei nostri giorni di shooting...
manducci
expressive power
Explanation:
don't ya just love this stuff :)
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Oliver. This worked better in the text, but thanks too to Susanna for her suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sheer force/energy
Susanna Garcia
3expressive power
Oliver Lawrence


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheer force/energy


Explanation:
my take...

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan LaRochelle
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expressive power


Explanation:
don't ya just love this stuff :)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Oliver. This worked better in the text, but thanks too to Susanna for her suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't I just ;-) ... every mind-boggling, hair-tearing, exasperating minute of them!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search