La teoria sarà presente solo in funzione della pratica

English translation: Theory will be covered only where necessary to support the practical elements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La teoria sarà presente solo in funzione della pratica
English translation:Theory will be covered only where necessary to support the practical elements
Entered by: Therese Marshall

12:11 Nov 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / description of a photogra
Italian term or phrase: La teoria sarà presente solo in funzione della pratica
Context: I partecipanti impareranno a realizzare ritratti ed immagini di nudo in poco tempo. Sebbene diventare professionista richiede anni di studio, esperienze e duro lavoro, il ciclo di lezioni potrà contribuire a dotare ciascun corsista di una buona struttura su cui fondare la propria evoluzione. La teoria sarà presente solo in funzione della pratica e delle difficoltà che si incontrano realmente sul set e questo vale per tutte le determinazioni teoriche, siano esse tecniche, estetico – compositive o psicologiche
Therese Marshall
Theory will be covered only where necessary to support the practical elements
Explanation:
there will be various possible ways of rendering this
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Theory will be covered only where necessary to support the practical elements
Oliver Lawrence
4Theory is only present in support of practice.
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theory will be covered only where necessary to support the practical elements


Explanation:
there will be various possible ways of rendering this

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theory is only present in support of practice.


Explanation:
;)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search