facendo uscire dal pantano delle foto ricordo

English translation: transcends/goes beyond the snapshot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:facendo uscire dal pantano delle foto ricordo
English translation:transcends/goes beyond the snapshot
Entered by: Therese Marshall

19:06 Nov 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / description of a photogra
Italian term or phrase: facendo uscire dal pantano delle foto ricordo
Context: La fotografia è un linguaggio e quindi serve a parlare, ad esprimere tutto quello che si ha dentro. Ma è necessario farlo in modo organizzato, se si vuole che qualcuno capisca. La fotografia può rappresentare molte cose in molti modi. Quindi fotografare vuol dire fare una scelta, scegliere un’identità. Per fotografare bisogna avere un metodo. Non ci si può affidare all’improvvisazione o all’estro del momento. Questo è il nostro compito: portar a realizzare un progetto fotografico che parli di qualcosa e che lo faccia bene, facendo uscire dal pantano delle foto ricordo.
Therese Marshall
transcends/goes beyond the snapshot
Explanation:
Or something along these lines.
I don't think literal translations involving quagmires etc. work here.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transcends/goes beyond the snapshot
philgoddard
4allowing us to escape from the morass of the snapshot
fionn
3Getting the photos souvenirs out of the quagmire
Milad Mokhtari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowing us to escape from the morass of the snapshot


Explanation:
morass as something stultifying, dull...
snapshot as the 'souvenir' pic taken quickly, without thinking...

fionn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Getting the photos souvenirs out of the quagmire


Explanation:
Hope it helps

"getting the photos souvenirs out of the quagmire"

Milad Mokhtari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transcends/goes beyond the snapshot


Explanation:
Or something along these lines.
I don't think literal translations involving quagmires etc. work here.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Furfine
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search