farfalla

English translation: Butterfly Lighting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farfalla
English translation:Butterfly Lighting
Entered by: Therese Marshall

20:40 Nov 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / description of a photogra
Italian term or phrase: farfalla
Context: Le forme della luce (Accessori di più ampio utilizzo). Schemi e tecniche di illuminazione (Rembrandt, Caravaggio, Farfalla, Controluce, Luce ad effetto laterale). Conoscenza e padronanza degli strumenti necessari per l'attività fotografica in studio ed in location.
Therese Marshall
Butterfly Lighting
Explanation:
**Butterfly Lighting** is achieved by positioning the main light directly in front of the subjects face and adjusting the height to create a shadow directly under, and in line with, the nose. This style is best suited for subjects with a normal oval face and is considered to be a glamour style of lighting best suited for women. It is not recommended for use with men because it has a tendency to highlight the ears – crating an undesirable effect.

The fourth style of lighting is *Rembrandt Lighting*. Rembrandt lighting is obtained by combining short lighting and butterfly lighting. The main light is positioned high and on the side of the face that is away from the camera. This technique produces an illuminated triangle on the cheek closest to the camera. The triangle will illuminate just under the eye and not below the nose.
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Butterfly Lighting
Science451
3 +1Butterfly lighting
Elena Cic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Butterfly Lighting


Explanation:
**Butterfly Lighting** is achieved by positioning the main light directly in front of the subjects face and adjusting the height to create a shadow directly under, and in line with, the nose. This style is best suited for subjects with a normal oval face and is considered to be a glamour style of lighting best suited for women. It is not recommended for use with men because it has a tendency to highlight the ears – crating an undesirable effect.

The fourth style of lighting is *Rembrandt Lighting*. Rembrandt lighting is obtained by combining short lighting and butterfly lighting. The main light is positioned high and on the side of the face that is away from the camera. This technique produces an illuminated triangle on the cheek closest to the camera. The triangle will illuminate just under the eye and not below the nose.


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:OlqC47d...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
66 days
  -> Grazie!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Butterfly lighting


Explanation:
Direct lighting (just above the nose – or “on the axis”) has often been referred to “Hollywood” or “Butterfly” lighting as it was quite popular with “stars” in the 40’s and creates a “butterfly” shaped shadow just under the nose. It is really quite a flattering lighting setup, especially when used with soft focus on females.


Guarda anche quest'altro link:
http://www.diyphotography.net/lighting-light-like-a-butterfl...


Elena Cic
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
66 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search