carta di restituzione

English translation: Restituted map

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carta di restituzione
English translation:Restituted map
Entered by: Lara Barnett

19:12 Feb 20, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / cartography
Italian term or phrase: carta di restituzione
Fu un’impresa, per l’epoca, gigantesca: la copertura totale del territorio italiano con una scala, allora, singolarmente dettagliata, 1:250.000, realizzata in soli sette anni (1906 - 1913): la prima carta “di restituzione” destinata al viaggiatore.
Any suggestions what this could be? thanks
Giovanna Pistillo
Restituted map
Explanation:
In cartography Restitution is defined as follows:
RESTITUTION
"The determination of the true (map) position of objects or points; the image of which appears distorted or displaced on unprocessed aerial photographs. Restitution corrects for displacement resulting from both tilt and relief displacement."
http://en.mimi.hu/gis/restitution.html

I think a literal translation would work here as there do seem to be various "restituted maps" around on different web pages.

A flight scale 1:5.000, support and restitution of scale 1:1000, were designed for the parcel concentration. Later, with the RESTITUTED MAPS and the aerial pictures enlarged, a field revision and a parcel identification were done for their future definitive edition.
http://www.geoplank.com/en/ficha.php?idioma=2&id=1094&origen...

"'RESTITUTED MAP' sign with user-generated content, Wat Phou"
http://www.flickr.com/photos/_mia/477162953/in/set-721576001...

"...people generally dislike if the RESTITUTION / friciton are changed much cause it's confusing. The MAP looks rather messy, too."
http://forum.transformice.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=385&start...
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4map
James (Jim) Davis
4 -1Restituted map
Lara Barnett
2aerophotogrammetric map
Fabrizio Zambuto
Summary of reference entries provided
restituzione grafica
Mara Ballarini

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
map


Explanation:
I think this is probably the least confusing translation.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Restituted map


Explanation:
In cartography Restitution is defined as follows:
RESTITUTION
"The determination of the true (map) position of objects or points; the image of which appears distorted or displaced on unprocessed aerial photographs. Restitution corrects for displacement resulting from both tilt and relief displacement."
http://en.mimi.hu/gis/restitution.html

I think a literal translation would work here as there do seem to be various "restituted maps" around on different web pages.

A flight scale 1:5.000, support and restitution of scale 1:1000, were designed for the parcel concentration. Later, with the RESTITUTED MAPS and the aerial pictures enlarged, a field revision and a parcel identification were done for their future definitive edition.
http://www.geoplank.com/en/ficha.php?idioma=2&id=1094&origen...

"'RESTITUTED MAP' sign with user-generated content, Wat Phou"
http://www.flickr.com/photos/_mia/477162953/in/set-721576001...

"...people generally dislike if the RESTITUTION / friciton are changed much cause it's confusing. The MAP looks rather messy, too."
http://forum.transformice.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=385&start...

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Lara all these references are bad translations. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="Restituted ma...
4 days
  -> OK.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aerophotogrammetric map


Explanation:
it appears that "carta di restituzione" is associated wirth aerofotogrammetrica and therefore, you could consider translating it with the term I propose...

15, elaborazione dell'autore sulla base della carta di restituzione aereofotogrammetrica
http://books.google.it/books?id=Mi0hPz0ojdUC&pg=PA50&lpg=PA5...

The award of Dias de Aguiar was made on July 15, 1945. The problem of the southern sector of the Zamora-Santiago area did not arise until 1947, after delivery to the Parties of the aerophotogrammetric map that revealed the true geography of the area, poorly know until then.
http://abyayala.nativeweb.org/ecuador/border/border2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-02-21 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, check this: Aerophotogrammetric restitution
procedure which allows, using special instruments (analogue or digital photorestitutor), to build a map (both on paper and digital) of a portion of land by stereoscopic aerial photographs.

http://okmap.org/en_glossary.asp

Fabrizio Zambuto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: restituzione grafica

Reference information:
Penso intendano la restituzione grafica dei rilevamenti effettuati, ovvero hanno fatto tutti i rilevamenti su tutto il territorio italiano, li hanno messi insieme e riportati (restituiti graficamente) sulla carta. Le carte aerofotogrammetriche o rilievi aerofotogrammetrici, per esempio, sono solitamente frutto della "restituzione del volo" xxx.

Per restituzione grafica credo si parli di "graphic rendering" in inglese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-02-21 00:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about "graphically rendered map"? Would it work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-02-21 00:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant graphically-rendered map with a hyphen

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  R.C. (X): semplicemente resa grafica: da un sito: "Per Cartografia Numerica, si intende la cartografia digitale sviluppata con restituzione digitale.............."
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Raffaella!
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Reference is good but careful how we go. Aerial photography and digital processing wasn't quite the norm in 1913.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim. Sure, that was just some reference to understand what we're talking about, but I think we can talk about graphic rendering (however done) even back then, right?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search