Limite di Tiratura

English translation: Edition Limit / Limited Edition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: Limite di Tiratura
English translation:Edition Limit / Limited Edition
Entered by: ivanamdb

12:14 Oct 21, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / fotografia d'autore
Italian term or phrase: Limite di Tiratura
si tratta di un contratto per l' esposizione, promozione, diffusione, messa in commercio e vendita di alcune fotografie dell'artista da parte di una galleria.

"Resta inteso che ciascuna Stampa deve essere numerata dall’Artista rispettando un ordine progressivo sino al raggiungimento del Limite di Tiratura di cui all’art. 5 [Limiti di Tiratura] e firmata dall’Artista prima della consegna al Cliente."

quello che mi domando è - c'è un termine specifico per Limite di tiratura nel settore fotografico?

grazie!
ivanamdb
limit of the edition
Explanation:
A better way to describe this is to refer to a series as being a "limited edition." Following the sentence construction you have, "the limit of the edition" might work but sounds a little heavy-handed.
Selected response from:

Neptunia
Grading comment
thank you both, I actually used both terms, but mostly Edition Limit, or Limited Edition (depending on the specific sentence)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4print run limit
Shera Lyn Parpia
3limit of the edition
Neptunia


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limit of the edition


Explanation:
A better way to describe this is to refer to a series as being a "limited edition." Following the sentence construction you have, "the limit of the edition" might work but sounds a little heavy-handed.

Neptunia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you both, I actually used both terms, but mostly Edition Limit, or Limited Edition (depending on the specific sentence)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print run limit


Explanation:
another way
see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_edition

Prints ~ Petrus Boots ~ Art Unseen Studio and Gallery
www.petrusboots.com/repro_top.htm
Limited and Open Edition Giclée Prints, Lithographs and Reproductions by Petrus Boots ... Not the least of which is that Images to be reproduced are safely stored in a digital ... starting from number one to the end of the specified print run limit. ...

New Forest Observatory » Purchase Images
www.newforestobservatory.com/images/purchaseimages/
The images that you purchase will be produced with the same skill and to the same level of ... prints, whether framed or not are signed, dated and numbered with a print run limit of 125 prints. ... This image is limited to 50 framed prints only! ...

Destroying Negatives to Limit Print Production... [Archive] - APUG
www.apug.org › ... › Darkroom › Presentation & Marketing
20 posts - 13 authors - Last post: 10 Nov 2005
The pretentiousness is in the photographer who thinks by limiting the print run of a photograph they become somehow more valuable (pricier). ...

What Exactly is a “Limited Edition” Print?
blog.epicedits.com/2008/06/.../what-exactly-is-a-limited-edition-print...
11 Jun 2008 – A Resource and Community for Photography Enthusiasts ..... not limited, and the print run is not done all in one go with the plates destroyed at the end. If you want to aspire to borrow the cachet that “limited print” gives fine art, ...

http://photo.net/business-photography-forum/00XQgM



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search