doppia anima

English translation: a vibrant blend of old and new

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:doppia anima
English translation:a vibrant blend of old and new
Entered by: philgoddard

13:47 Feb 27, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / A short review of exhibitions and arts events in Istanbul
Italian term or phrase: doppia anima
Here is the context

N ormai da tre anni, dà forme alle sue sculture in un polveroso studio di Tophane, quartiere dalla doppia anima a due passi dalla torre di Galata.

Does it mean that this area has two different characters, like Bergamo or Budapest? If so how would you write that? Or does it have a simpler meaning?
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
a vibrant blend of old and new
Explanation:
The "due anime" are almost certainly its historic and modern sides. Here are a couple more examples:

LA DOPPIA ANIMA DI VALENCIA
Ha un cuore antico e uno spirito che guarda al futuro. La città spagnola è un mix di contrasti, da scoprire lentamente, in sella a una due ruote.

LE DUE ANIME DI MARRAKECH
Come le principali città imperiali del Marocco, anche Marrakech è divisa in due parti. Il suo centro con la grande Medina, luogo conosciuto come la città vecchia, è circondato da bastioni spettacolari di terra rossa mentre, al di fuori delle mura, si trova la Ville Nouvelle o città nuova, costruita dai francesi durante il periodo della dominazione coloniale.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-27 15:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there are lots of other ways you could translate it. "Fast-changing" would be another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-27 15:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tophane district in Beyoglu enjoys a long and interesting history. This ancient harbourside suburb was first used by the Genoese and has received countless visitors ever since. Following a period of neglect, Tophane is witnessing a revival. With its many art galleries, Turkish water pipe cafes and beautiful location, it's of little wonder that it is becoming popular again."
http://www.mydestination.com/istanbul/attractions/125686/top...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil, 'vibrant fast-changing' it is. Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a vibrant blend of old and new
philgoddard
3double-sided
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vibrant blend of old and new


Explanation:
The "due anime" are almost certainly its historic and modern sides. Here are a couple more examples:

LA DOPPIA ANIMA DI VALENCIA
Ha un cuore antico e uno spirito che guarda al futuro. La città spagnola è un mix di contrasti, da scoprire lentamente, in sella a una due ruote.

LE DUE ANIME DI MARRAKECH
Come le principali città imperiali del Marocco, anche Marrakech è divisa in due parti. Il suo centro con la grande Medina, luogo conosciuto come la città vecchia, è circondato da bastioni spettacolari di terra rossa mentre, al di fuori delle mura, si trova la Ville Nouvelle o città nuova, costruita dai francesi durante il periodo della dominazione coloniale.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-27 15:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there are lots of other ways you could translate it. "Fast-changing" would be another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-27 15:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tophane district in Beyoglu enjoys a long and interesting history. This ancient harbourside suburb was first used by the Genoese and has received countless visitors ever since. Following a period of neglect, Tophane is witnessing a revival. With its many art galleries, Turkish water pipe cafes and beautiful location, it's of little wonder that it is becoming popular again."
http://www.mydestination.com/istanbul/attractions/125686/top...


    Reference: http://www.viaggi24.ilsole24ore.com/WeekEnd/Capitali/2013/10...
    Reference: http://www.logitravel.it/guida-turistica/che-cosa-vedere-mar...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Phil, 'vibrant fast-changing' it is. Charles

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double-sided


Explanation:
a double-sided neighbourhood / quarter

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search