con nulla di retorico a fare strascico di maniera

English translation: with nothing rhetorical about it to go overboard with style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con nulla di retorico a fare strascico di maniera
English translation:with nothing rhetorical about it to go overboard with style
Entered by: Therese Marshall

10:36 Nov 10, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photographic review
Italian term or phrase: con nulla di retorico a fare strascico di maniera
E di fronte al mondo il modus di XXXX recupera quelle matrici storiche dell’immagine tradizionale come le inquadrature, i dettagli, le ricerche inesauste della rappresentazione del vero che lo portano a imprigionare nel tempo dello scatto, dentro un ritorno al bianco e nero, un infrasuono nascosto nel caos, che diventa, per chi ha occhi per “ascoltare” guida per un possibile noema, con nulla di retorico a fare strascico di maniera e di eccedente.
Therese Marshall
with nothing rhetorical about it to go overboard with style
Explanation:
I don't think the literal will work here.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with nothing rhetorical about it to go overboard with style
James (Jim) Davis
3with no rhetorics to maim his photographing (shooting) manner
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no rhetorics to maim his photographing (shooting) manner


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it
Hth

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with nothing rhetorical about it to go overboard with style


Explanation:
I don't think the literal will work here.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search