camera chiara

English translation: brightroom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:camera chiara
English translation:brightroom
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh (X)

21:23 Mar 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: camera chiara
...nel lavoro della XXXX la foto si è trasformata prima in una celebrazione del set e poi, meditando sullo spazio stesso dell’azione che la modella intesse con la Camera Chiara, si è convertita nello schermo in cui si svolge la storia del processo narrativo.

From a description of a photographic exhibition. Many thanks for any suggestions.
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
brightroom
Explanation:
opposite to darkroom

OTTICA
Camera chiara, dispositivo per la riproduzione grafica di figure, in cui un prisma è disposto in maniera tale che l'osservatore vede l'oggetto da disegnare sovrapposto alla carta da disegno || Camera obscura è un ambiente su una cui parete è praticato un piccolo foro attraverso il quale si proietta sulla parete opposta l'immagine capovolta degli oggetti all'esterno || Camera oscura è invece l'ambiente dove si tratta il materiale fotografico.
www.sapere.it/gr/ArticleViewServlet?tid=1034224& rid=1034224&from=ArticleViewServlet

... brightroom’s technology can be integrated directly with the client’s to produce a look and feel consistent with their web site for the “photo browsing
www.pgiphotos.com/brochure/cobrand.asp -


... Photo by Action Sports International PHOTOID: 2293-001-013 brightroom prints have far superior resolution and image quality than what appears on screen. ...
www.asiorders.com/view_user_photo. asp?EVENTID=2293&ID=4637755&FROM=browser

ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brightroom
Giovanna Cerruti
4camera lucida
Don Green


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camera lucida


Explanation:
A camera lucida was a drawing aid made up of a reflecting prism that made it possible for artists to draw outlines in correct perspective, as both paper and subject could be seen...see the link.

Roland Barthes wrote an excellent book called "Camera Lucida" on the nature of photoraphy.


    Reference: http://www.rleggat.com/photohistory/history/cameralu.htm
    www.vam.ac.uk/collections/ paintings/cheating/photography/
Don Green
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brightroom


Explanation:
opposite to darkroom

OTTICA
Camera chiara, dispositivo per la riproduzione grafica di figure, in cui un prisma è disposto in maniera tale che l'osservatore vede l'oggetto da disegnare sovrapposto alla carta da disegno || Camera obscura è un ambiente su una cui parete è praticato un piccolo foro attraverso il quale si proietta sulla parete opposta l'immagine capovolta degli oggetti all'esterno || Camera oscura è invece l'ambiente dove si tratta il materiale fotografico.
www.sapere.it/gr/ArticleViewServlet?tid=1034224& rid=1034224&from=ArticleViewServlet

... brightroom’s technology can be integrated directly with the client’s to produce a look and feel consistent with their web site for the “photo browsing
www.pgiphotos.com/brochure/cobrand.asp -


... Photo by Action Sports International PHOTOID: 2293-001-013 brightroom prints have far superior resolution and image quality than what appears on screen. ...
www.asiorders.com/view_user_photo. asp?EVENTID=2293&ID=4637755&FROM=browser

ciao


Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search