i comportamenti d'insieme del mezzo

English translation: the overall behavioir of the medium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i comportamenti d'insieme del mezzo
English translation:the overall behavioir of the medium
Entered by: RosFlinn (X)

12:42 Jun 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / plasma
Italian term or phrase: i comportamenti d'insieme del mezzo
A definition of a plasma as:
"uno stato della materia in cui la ionizzazione è così elevata da influenziare i comportamenti d'insieme del mezzo"
RosFlinn (X)
the overall behavioir of the medium
Explanation:
That is, the behaviour of the medium which is full of ions now is different from what it used to be before ionization.

Chemical Physicist
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Zareh - I thought it must be something like this butI was puzzled because my dictionary did not give 'medium' as a meaning of 'mezzo' and I couldn't therefore unpick the grammar.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the overall behavioir of the medium
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4behaviours of the medium
esoft


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behaviours of the medium


Explanation:
I think they are talking about interstellar medium

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the overall behavioir of the medium


Explanation:
That is, the behaviour of the medium which is full of ions now is different from what it used to be before ionization.

Chemical Physicist

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Zareh - I thought it must be something like this butI was puzzled because my dictionary did not give 'medium' as a meaning of 'mezzo' and I couldn't therefore unpick the grammar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: just correct the spelling though...;-)
4 days
  -> Thank you, esoft. Yes, should be "behavior" (US English).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search