valore di regime

English translation: in a normal use/situation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valore di regime
English translation:in a normal use/situation
Entered by: Francesco DAnna

09:47 Jan 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Italian term or phrase: valore di regime
CONTESTO: il dato calcolato deve tendere a rappresentare la reale condizione di consumo (valore di “regime”).
WIKIPEDIA:Definizione di 'valore di regime': Si definisce velocità di regime, la velocità che un corpo in movimento immerso un fluido acquista quando la forza a cui il corpo è soggetto equivale, in modulo (stessa direzione, ma verso opposto), alla forza di attrito viscoso esercitata dal fluido.
Francesco DAnna
United States
in a normal use/situation
Explanation:
If "regime" is your problem maybe it is because you do not mean it as "in condizioni normali/regolari"? Let me know
Selected response from:

momo savino
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie Momo; usero` il tuo suggerimento.
Grazie anche a Kari.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3steady-state value
Kari Foster
3in a normal use/situation
momo savino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a normal use/situation


Explanation:
If "regime" is your problem maybe it is because you do not mean it as "in condizioni normali/regolari"? Let me know

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Momo; usero` il tuo suggerimento.
Grazie anche a Kari.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Momo, si grazie, mi sembra di capire. Ciao.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steady-state value


Explanation:
As Grey Drane said, it depends on the context. The above answer is for a general physical context, and you could also say "at equilibrium" in some cases, but if you are talking about (for example) the electricity generated by a power station, it would be something like "operating at full capacity".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-01-12 13:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the additional context. I believe 'steady-state value' fits well in this case.

Kari Foster
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Grey and Kari. The subject is instant economy of a vehicle; this is a second phrase: Il dato calcolato deve tendere però a rappresentare la reale condizione di consumo della missione (valore di “regime”) entro il tempo T_calc1 (1 minuto) (deve diventare nulla l’influenza del dato standard). thanks guys ~Franco





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search