elettrone interessato da un parziale trasferimento di energia

English translation: electron partially affected by a transfer of energy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elettrone interessato da un parziale trasferimento di energia
English translation:electron partially affected by a transfer of energy
Entered by: kellydear

12:54 Jun 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Physics / Attivazione Neutronica
Italian term or phrase: elettrone interessato da un parziale trasferimento di energia
Sio descrive l'effetto Compton: si ha quando il trasferimento di energia dal fotone all’elettrone non è completo ed ha per risultante un fotone degradato in energia e deflesso dalla direzione iniziale, ed un elettrone interessato dal parziale trasferimento di energia.
kellydear
Italy
electron partially affected by a transfer of energy
Explanation:
alternatively, more interpretatively "an electron which has only received a partial transfer of energy"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4An electron subjected to a partial transfer of energy
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4electron partially affected by a transfer of energy
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electron partially affected by a transfer of energy


Explanation:
alternatively, more interpretatively "an electron which has only received a partial transfer of energy"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An electron subjected to a partial transfer of energy


Explanation:
This is how I would put it... and more or less what I have seen in my own research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-06-13 13:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract: D1.00052 : ** Partial and Complete Transfer of Energy ** in Bremsstrahlung Must Include Spin and Vibrational Kinetic Energies

Even though here the context if Bremsstrahlung scattering, the same applies to Compton scattering as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-06-13 13:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he interaction between electrons and high energy photons results in the ** electron being given part of the energy ** (making it recoil), and a photon containing the remaining energy being emitted in a different direction from the original, so that the overall momentum of the system is conserved. If the photon still has enough energy left, the process may be repeated.
Compton scattering occurs in all materials and predominantly with photons of medium energy, i.e. about 0.5 to 3.5 MeV. It is also observed that high-energy photons (photons of visible light or higher frequency, for example) have sufficient energy to even eject the bound electrons from the atom (Photoelectric effect).


    Reference: http://meetings.aps.org/Meeting/DAMOP07/Event/66153
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search