facce dei cristalli

English translation: crystals faces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:facce dei cristalli
English translation:crystals faces
Entered by: schizzo68 (X)

14:51 Jun 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Physics / rilevatori di raggi gamma
Italian term or phrase: facce dei cristalli
Se sulle facce del cristallo viene applicata una differenza di potenziale, si ha una migrazione delle cariche di opposta polarità
schizzo68 (X)
crystals faces
Explanation:
letterale
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crystals faces
texjax DDS PhD
3crystal facets
Loretta Bertoli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crystals faces


Explanation:
letterale

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
16 mins
  -> grazie Gian

agree  James (Jim) Davis: the planes of the crystals or the "crystal faces" note the absence of the s on crustal Which Google are you using Texjax? http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="crystals faces"&btnG=Searchn "many crystals" "many crystal faces" ;.)
21 mins
  -> grazie Jim! Ma sai che mi era venuto il dubbio, ho controllato in rete (per quel che vale) ed ho trovato qualcosa come 1,7 M di hits per la s ed altrettanti senza? Grazie per la puntualizzazione!. I used googlefight> 1170000 crystals, 1660000 crystal (?)

agree  BristolTEc: Agreed - crystal faces (no s at the end of crystal)
25 mins
  -> Grazie Bristol!

agree  Loretta Bertoli
30 mins
  -> grazie Loretta

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crystal facets


Explanation:
nel senso di sfaccettature


Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search