asportazione della potenza termica

English translation: thermal power removal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asportazione della potenza termica
English translation:thermal power removal
Entered by: schizzo68 (X)

10:32 Jun 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Physics / Reattore nucleare
Italian term or phrase: asportazione della potenza termica
l'asportazione della potenza termica prodotta dal nocciolo viene effettuata per circolazione naturale di acqua
schizzo68 (X)
thermal power removal
Explanation:
thermal energy removal

Thermal Power Dissipation of Solid State Electric Power Controllers.- [ Traduci questa pagina ]It is recommended that the power controller specification, MIL-P-81653, ... obtain more effective removal of thermal energy for applications of this type.
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD0879344 - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermal power removal
Gian
4removal of the thermal energy
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal power removal


Explanation:
thermal energy removal

Thermal Power Dissipation of Solid State Electric Power Controllers.- [ Traduci questa pagina ]It is recommended that the power controller specification, MIL-P-81653, ... obtain more effective removal of thermal energy for applications of this type.
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD0879344 - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal of the thermal energy


Explanation:
"Dictionary" translation is correct in this case. Try: "the thermal energy produced by the core is removed by unforced circulation of water"

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search