attenta politica energetica

English translation: well thought energy policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attenta politica energetica
English translation:well thought energy policy
Entered by: Ivana UK

15:00 Nov 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Italian term or phrase: attenta politica energetica
Ho problemi con questa frase. Potete aiutarmi a renderla al meglio?

"Una attenta politica energetica dovrebbe applicare con attenzione questa logica."

Grazie

Marco
Marco
well thought energy policy
Explanation:
I always try to steer clear of "careful" wherever possible.

Under the terms of the Bill, the new owner would have to bear the ... supply industry in the long term if it is part of a well-thought energy policy. ...

www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/.../cmhansrd/1994-01-18/D...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4well thought energy policy
Ivana UK
4prudent energy policy
mentina (X)
4careful energy policy
Angelini Francesco


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
careful energy policy


Explanation:
v. sito internet


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22careful+energy+policy...
Angelini Francesco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
well thought energy policy


Explanation:
I always try to steer clear of "careful" wherever possible.

Under the terms of the Bill, the new owner would have to bear the ... supply industry in the long term if it is part of a well-thought energy policy. ...

www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/.../cmhansrd/1994-01-18/D...


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
4 mins

agree  P.L.F.Persio
24 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: WELL THOUGHT OUT... ENERGY POLICY. THOUGHT IS NOT ENOUGH IN ENGLISH.
1 hr
  -> Well thought is short for well thought out and is in standard UK usage. I don't like the full version in this particular sentence as it sounds clumsy.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: sounds good.
5 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prudent energy policy


Explanation:
pure "prudent" come 1. wise or judicious in practical affairs; sagacious; discreet or circumspect; sober.
2. careful in providing for the future; provident: a prudent decision.
potrebbe andare bene


mentina (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search