formula limite

English translation: limit formula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formula limite
English translation:limit formula
Entered by: zifa

11:41 Aug 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Italian term or phrase: formula limite
Si chiama energia di risonanza la differenza fra il calore
di formazione della molecola reale e quello che si calcolerebbe
con una ***formula limite***.

I'm stuck on the end of this sentence.
Any helpful ideas?
TIA
Sarah Jane Webb
limit formula (ma vedi definizione)
Explanation:
L'energia di risonanza...confronto si effettua ovviamente tra il valore sperimentale ottenuto con la molecola reale e quello teorico calcolato per la struttura limite a più bassa energia.
http://www.scibio.unifi.it/chimorg/cap07.html
Considerando la definizione sarebbe "formula for the lowest energy structure"

Selected response from:

zifa
Grading comment
Grazie zifa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limit formula (ma vedi definizione)
zifa
3limit equation
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limit equation


Explanation:
"le formule" are usually equations when they are mathematical and the "limit equation" would be an equation which would give the limits within which resonance would occur. Well that is my reasoning and the Google hits seem to confirm it.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limit formula (ma vedi definizione)


Explanation:
L'energia di risonanza...confronto si effettua ovviamente tra il valore sperimentale ottenuto con la molecola reale e quello teorico calcolato per la struttura limite a più bassa energia.
http://www.scibio.unifi.it/chimorg/cap07.html
Considerando la definizione sarebbe "formula for the lowest energy structure"



zifa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie zifa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 mins

agree  Rossella Mainardis
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search