stazionamento

English translation: hold time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stazionamento
English translation:hold time
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

12:49 Oct 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / load tests on building structures
Italian term or phrase: stazionamento
"E’ previsto di verificare le deflessioni delle travi delle vie di corsa del carroponte interessate dal carico, con misura dell’abbassamento, e delle basi colonne, con livellazione di precisione.
Le travi vie di corsa e relative colonne da sottoporre a misure sono quelle relative all’allineamento 11a e 3b tra la colonna B, C e D di interasse m. 10,40 e m. 10,20.
le modalità operative saranno le seguenti:
- verranno installate 1 + 1 postazioni di misura, nella mezzeria delle travi di supporto delle vie di corsa, e n° 6 postazioni alla base delle colonne secondo l’allegato A;
- in relazione al tipo di zavorra utilizzato per il collaudo del carroponte, verranno realizzati più cicli di carico con incrementi successivi;
- verranno rilevate le misure degli strumenti prima dell’inizio dei cicli di carico, per ogni ciclo di carico e allo scarico;
- ogni carico verrà fatto stazionare almeno 10 minuti e verrà effettuata la misura all’inizio e al termine dello ***stazionamento***; si passerà alla fase successiva se le due misure avranno differenze minori o uguali delle tolleranze dello strumento".

I hope I got it right by putitng this under "physics". I think I know what they mean, in the sanse that they are talking about the amount of time the weight has to be left on so that the test is valid, but I can't think of a suitable term. TIA
TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
hold time/stationary
Explanation:
each load shall be held stationary (in a stationary positon) for 10 minutes,

or
subject to a 10 minute hold time
Chatillon NEXYGEN MT Software for Material Testing SystemsCrane scales and dynamometers weigh materials from 50 pounds to 20000 pounds .... point and is held there for the duration of the specified Hold Time. ...
www.scalesgalore.com/nexygenmt.htm - Cached - Similar

A microstructural study of the thermal fatigue failures of 60sn ...2 -- Digitally controlled crane used to cycle specimens be- tween thermal baths. ... alent to 2000 cycles with a 5 min hold time) coar- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/15560267V2345JV8.pdf - Similar
by D FREAR - 1988 - Related articles


Stationary

sta⋅tion⋅ar⋅y  /ˈsteɪʃəˌnɛri/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [stey-shuh-ner-ee] Show IPA adjective, noun, plural -ar⋅ies.
Use stationary in a Sentence
See web results for stationary
See images of stationary
–adjective 1. standing still; not moving.
2. having a fixed position; not movable.
3. established in one place; not itinerant or migratory.
4. remaining in the same condition or state; not changing: The market price has remained stationary for a week.
5. geostationary.

–noun 6. a person or thing that is stationary.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Origin:
1400–50; late ME < L statiōnārius. See station, -ary
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2009.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hold time/stationary
Rosanna Palermo
3stoppage period
Pompeo Lattanzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stoppage period


Explanation:
As you say, they're talking about a period of time in which the crane doesn't move from the mid-beam position. I can only think of "stoppage" to define this "action". BOL

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold time/stationary


Explanation:
each load shall be held stationary (in a stationary positon) for 10 minutes,

or
subject to a 10 minute hold time
Chatillon NEXYGEN MT Software for Material Testing SystemsCrane scales and dynamometers weigh materials from 50 pounds to 20000 pounds .... point and is held there for the duration of the specified Hold Time. ...
www.scalesgalore.com/nexygenmt.htm - Cached - Similar

A microstructural study of the thermal fatigue failures of 60sn ...2 -- Digitally controlled crane used to cycle specimens be- tween thermal baths. ... alent to 2000 cycles with a 5 min hold time) coar- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/15560267V2345JV8.pdf - Similar
by D FREAR - 1988 - Related articles


Stationary

sta⋅tion⋅ar⋅y  /ˈsteɪʃəˌnɛri/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [stey-shuh-ner-ee] Show IPA adjective, noun, plural -ar⋅ies.
Use stationary in a Sentence
See web results for stationary
See images of stationary
–adjective 1. standing still; not moving.
2. having a fixed position; not movable.
3. established in one place; not itinerant or migratory.
4. remaining in the same condition or state; not changing: The market price has remained stationary for a week.
5. geostationary.

–noun 6. a person or thing that is stationary.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Origin:
1400–50; late ME < L statiōnārius. See station, -ary
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2009.


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search