flessimetri centesimali

English translation: centesimal deflectometer/strain gauge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:flessimetri centesimali
English translation:centesimal deflectometer/strain gauge
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

12:50 Oct 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / load tests on building structures
Italian term or phrase: flessimetri centesimali
"Gli strumenti di misura saranno costituiti da flessimetri centesimali, la cui posizione è indicata nella planimetria allegata (durante la prova verrà misurata la temperatura con termometro di precisione)".

Anyone know what these are called in English? TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
deflectometer/ strain gauge
Explanation:

deflectometer measures surface deflection. Four different dictionaries confirmed it.
Corriere della sera, Garzanti, Oxford, Hoepli
but when I look on Wikipedia it states it's for civic engineering applications...hence my medium confidence.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deflectometer

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.sacom.net/...


http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/it/traduzione/en/cerca?q=f...

Extensiometer measures longitudinal stretch/strain

Strain gauge is used to indicate instruments that measure a variety of things, including deflection and displacement resistance.
This site has all sorts of gauges in italian, english, german etc.

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://img.directindu...
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centesimal fluidmeter
transworder
4Centesimal flexometer
Roderick Anderson
3Flexometer
Dr Lofthouse
3deflectometer/ strain gauge
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centesimal fluidmeter


Explanation:
fluidmeter = a device used to measure the volume of fluids;
centesimal = hundredth; of or divided into hundredths of the measurement unit;


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_meter
transworder

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flexometer


Explanation:
eg
http://www.allproducts.com/search/search.cgi?q=Flexometer&ki...

Dr Lofthouse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deflectometer/ strain gauge


Explanation:

deflectometer measures surface deflection. Four different dictionaries confirmed it.
Corriere della sera, Garzanti, Oxford, Hoepli
but when I look on Wikipedia it states it's for civic engineering applications...hence my medium confidence.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deflectometer

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.sacom.net/...


http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/it/traduzione/en/cerca?q=f...

Extensiometer measures longitudinal stretch/strain

Strain gauge is used to indicate instruments that measure a variety of things, including deflection and displacement resistance.
This site has all sorts of gauges in italian, english, german etc.

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://img.directindu...


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centesimal flexometer


Explanation:
Please see links.


    Reference: http://www.miotti.it/eng/index.php/item/sku/15989.html
    Reference: http://www.sebitaly.com/PRODOT~4.HTM
Roderick Anderson
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search