condizione di equilibrio dei punti materiali

English translation: the condition of equilibrium of point-particles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condizione di equilibrio dei punti materiali
English translation:the condition of equilibrium of point-particles
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

05:55 Jun 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Statics
Italian term or phrase: condizione di equilibrio dei punti materiali
si tratta dei principi fondamentali di statica
grazie!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
the condition of equilibrium of point-particles
Explanation:
or point-masses.

Often times, in the physical sciences particles are modeled as point-masses or point-particles (i.e. particles that do not have any volume or any extent).

One of the conditions of the equilibrium of a solid body is the equilibrium of each and every point-mass (net force on the particle = 0 and also net torque = 0).

http://nptel.iitm.ac.in/courses/Webcourse-contents/IIT-KANPU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day0 min (2010-06-10 05:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

welcome, Cinzia.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the condition of equilibrium of point-particles
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4equilibrium state of material particles
Vladimir Bragilevsky
3static equilibrium
dasein_wm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilibrium state of material particles


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-06-09 06:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a general concept for the analysis of crack growth and material ... -
can be identified with the energy of macro- and microcracks, which arises from a non-equilibrium state of material particles in the neighbourhood of surface ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0749641900000516

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
static equilibrium


Explanation:
I believe this is it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_%28mechanics%29
    Reference: http://www.efunda.com/formulae/solid_mechanics/mat_mechanics...
dasein_wm
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the condition of equilibrium of point-particles


Explanation:
or point-masses.

Often times, in the physical sciences particles are modeled as point-masses or point-particles (i.e. particles that do not have any volume or any extent).

One of the conditions of the equilibrium of a solid body is the equilibrium of each and every point-mass (net force on the particle = 0 and also net torque = 0).

http://nptel.iitm.ac.in/courses/Webcourse-contents/IIT-KANPU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day0 min (2010-06-10 05:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

welcome, Cinzia.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the answer and the informative support to it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search