specchi ustori di Archimede

English translation: Archimede's burning mirror/s OR the burning mirror/s of Archimedes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:specchi ustori di Archimede
English translation:Archimede's burning mirror/s OR the burning mirror/s of Archimedes
Entered by: liz askew

20:16 Mar 8, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / specchi ustori
Italian term or phrase: specchi ustori di Archimede
Gli specchi ustori di Archimede
apfeltorte
Archimede's burning mirror/s OR the burning mirror/s of Archimedes
Explanation:
Miti e leggende di Siracusa
But the invention of Archimedes who more has hit the popular fantasy is Specchi Ustori (burning mirrors). The tradition tells, in fact, that Archimedes had ...
www.syracusae.info/Miti/miti-e.htm - Cached

PiPhilology
... Text: Che n' ebbe d' utile Archimede da ustori vetri sua somma scoperta ? ... (ustori vetri [ancient Italian] = specchi ustori = burning mirrors) From: ...
www.fe.up.pt/~fsilva/port/pi2.html - Cached - Simila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-03-08 20:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's happening in the mathematical sciences - Google Books Result
Dana Mackenzie, American Mathematical Society - 2009 - Mathematics - 127 pages
His "burning mirrors" (parabolic mirrors designed to focus sunlight onto enemy ships) supposedly saved the city of Syracuse from Roman attack. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0821844784
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille! perfetto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Archimede's burning mirror/s OR the burning mirror/s of Archimedes
liz askew
1Archimedes' parabolic mirrors
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Archimedes' parabolic mirrors


Explanation:
Not sure, of course, about "ustori". But Archimedes invented parabolic mirrors.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 6

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Archimede's burning mirror/s OR the burning mirror/s of Archimedes


Explanation:
Miti e leggende di Siracusa
But the invention of Archimedes who more has hit the popular fantasy is Specchi Ustori (burning mirrors). The tradition tells, in fact, that Archimedes had ...
www.syracusae.info/Miti/miti-e.htm - Cached

PiPhilology
... Text: Che n' ebbe d' utile Archimede da ustori vetri sua somma scoperta ? ... (ustori vetri [ancient Italian] = specchi ustori = burning mirrors) From: ...
www.fe.up.pt/~fsilva/port/pi2.html - Cached - Simila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-03-08 20:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's happening in the mathematical sciences - Google Books Result
Dana Mackenzie, American Mathematical Society - 2009 - Mathematics - 127 pages
His "burning mirrors" (parabolic mirrors designed to focus sunlight onto enemy ships) supposedly saved the city of Syracuse from Roman attack. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0821844784

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille! perfetto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. That's the word. Those, I believe, are parabolic, and becasuse of that they have the ability to focus the sun's rays energy on the focal point of the prarbola (e.g. the enemy's ships)
11 mins

agree  Joel Schaefer: yes, burning mirrors
19 mins




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Box Canvas Print of Archimedes Burning Mirror, device used at the ...
Box Canvas Print of Archimedes Burning Mirror, device used at the Siege of Syracuse, 215-212 from Heritage-Images: Amazon.co.uk: Kitchen & Home.
www.amazon.co.uk › ... › Artwork › Art Prints › Decorative Art - Cached

Framed Print of Archimedes Burning Mirror, device used at the ...
Framed Print of Archimedes Burning Mirror, device used at the Siege of ...
www.amazon.co.uk › ... › Artwork › Art Prints › Decorative Art - Cached
Show more results from amazon.co.uk
Reflections of the 'Burning mirrors of Archimedes'. With a ...
by AA Mills - 1992 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
Reflections of the 'Burning mirrors of Archimedes'. With a consideration of the ... Affiliations. Dept. of Phys. & Astron., Leicester Univ., UK. Journal ...
iopscience.iop.org/0143-0807/13/6/004
Archimedes - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Archimedes may have used mirrors acting collectively as a parabolic ... Centuries later, Anthemius of Tralles mentions burning-glasses as Archimedes' weapon. ..... November 29, 2006. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/6191462.stm. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archimedes - Cached - Similar
Archimedes Book List
“The Legend of Archimedes and the Burning Mirrors of Syracuse” Fire Research Note 576/1965, Fire Research Organisation, Borehamwood, UK (1965). ...
www.math93.com/Archimedes Book List.htm - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search