millicurie distrutto

English translation: millicuries destroyed (mCid)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:millicurie distrutto
English translation:millicuries destroyed (mCid)
Entered by: Lorenzo Lilli

20:26 Jun 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physics
Italian term or phrase: millicurie distrutto
simbolo: mcd. Unità di misura della dose di radiazione per esposizione ai raggi x.
1 mcd è la quantità di radiazione emessa da un campione di sostanza radioattiva fino a causarne la diminuzione di attività di 1 mCi.

finora non ho trovato niente di utile cercando millicurie + mcd, neanche in acronymfinder. Grazie mille
Lorenzo Lilli
millicuries destroyed (mCid)
Explanation:
Hi Lorenzo,

you didn't find anything in your search as the correct abbreviation for millicuries destroyed is mCid (mCi for millicurie).

"millicuries destroyed, mCid"

www.kamje.or.kr/abbreviation/measure/measure.html - 31k - 15 giu 2003


"mCi, millicurie (one-thousandth of a Curie)."

www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/library/report/ enviro/eis-0225/eis0225_cuom.html

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 06:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Regaud and Andre Debièrne (1874-1935) developed a
system of radium dosimetry in millicuries destroyed. \"

www.astro.org/pdf/hundred.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 06:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this will help:

\"Millicurie - a dose unit for a radioactive source. It is a measure of atoms decaying over a period of time and defines the amount of radioactivity administered to a patient; 1 mCi is equivalent to 3.7 x 10 ^7 disintegration per second (dps). The new SI unit is the becquerel (Bq), which is equivalent to 1 dps.\"

http://www.meniscus.com/web/publications/hl/HL173.pdf
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mcd
Francis MARC
4millicuries destroyed (mCid)
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mcd


Explanation:
mcd millicurie distrutto (quantità di radiazione emessa in 133 ore da un milligrammo di radioelemento)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 06:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... mile, mile. miles per hour, mph. milliampere, mA. millicurie, mCi. millicuries destroyed,
mCid*. milliequivalent, mEq. millifarad, mF*. milligram, mg. milligram-element, mg-el*. ...
www.kamje.or.kr/abbreviation/measure/measure.html - 31k - 15 juin 2003


    Reference: http://www.medicamenta.com/demo/aiuto_2.htm
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
30 mins

agree  Daniela Ballif (X)
55 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: he wanted the answer in English ;-)
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millicuries destroyed (mCid)


Explanation:
Hi Lorenzo,

you didn't find anything in your search as the correct abbreviation for millicuries destroyed is mCid (mCi for millicurie).

"millicuries destroyed, mCid"

www.kamje.or.kr/abbreviation/measure/measure.html - 31k - 15 giu 2003


"mCi, millicurie (one-thousandth of a Curie)."

www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/library/report/ enviro/eis-0225/eis0225_cuom.html

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 06:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Regaud and Andre Debièrne (1874-1935) developed a
system of radium dosimetry in millicuries destroyed. \"

www.astro.org/pdf/hundred.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 06:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this will help:

\"Millicurie - a dose unit for a radioactive source. It is a measure of atoms decaying over a period of time and defines the amount of radioactivity administered to a patient; 1 mCi is equivalent to 3.7 x 10 ^7 disintegration per second (dps). The new SI unit is the becquerel (Bq), which is equivalent to 1 dps.\"

http://www.meniscus.com/web/publications/hl/HL173.pdf


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille Sarah!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search