flusso radiativo

English translation: radiant exitance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:flusso radiativo
English translation:radiant exitance
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

09:23 Sep 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Physics
Italian term or phrase: flusso radiativo
Un flusso radiativo pari a 767W/m2 (valore dell’irradianza ottenuto come media aritmetica nelle tre ore più sfavorite del giorno più sfavorito a 0° di latitudine) incide sulla copertura.
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
radiant exitance
Explanation:
radiant exitance: su un punto di una superficie, e' il flusso radiante che parte da un elemento della superficie diviso l'area dell'elemento (Oxford dictionary for scientific writers and editors). Si misura in W per metro quadro, la stessa unita' che citi tu.
HTH
Ilaria
Selected response from:

Ilaria Meliconi (X)
Grading comment
Grazie, probabilmente è questa la risposta esatta !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Radiative Flux
Mucca Pazza (X)
4radioactive flux
Gian
4radiant exitance
Ilaria Meliconi (X)
3 +1radioactive flow
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radioactive flow


Explanation:
Radioactive flow detectors: History and theory AR Reich, H. Parvez and S. Lucas-Reich
Use of radiotracker techniques and HPLC with flow scintillation detection ...
www.vsppub.com/books/lifes/cbk-FloThrRadDetHPL.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-10 09:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avevo pensato anche a radioactive flux ma con flow è molto più utilizzato

(154 vs 45 hit su google)

ciao

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi (X): e' radiativo, non radiattivo: riguarda qualunque tipo di radiazione (eg anche quella luminosa)
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Radiative Flux


Explanation:
Radiative:(Physics) emitting or causing the emission of radiation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2003-09-10 14:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://isccp.giss.nasa.gov/projects/flux.html
www.eumetsat.de/en/area2/proceedings/ eump31/pdf/dewitte.pdf


Mucca Pazza (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
7 hrs
  -> thanx :)

agree  Gian
1 day 1 hr

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiant exitance


Explanation:
radiant exitance: su un punto di una superficie, e' il flusso radiante che parte da un elemento della superficie diviso l'area dell'elemento (Oxford dictionary for scientific writers and editors). Si misura in W per metro quadro, la stessa unita' che citi tu.
HTH
Ilaria


Ilaria Meliconi (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, probabilmente è questa la risposta esatta !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radioactive flux


Explanation:
DOE - Safety of Radioactive Material Transportation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Flux: A term applied ... per unit time. The unit of flux is the number of particles, energy, etc., per square centimeter per second

... The flux of a mix of atoms and ions of radioactive elements is directed to the accelerating
space via the container's emission hole, where then accelerated up ...

The impact of ozone depletion on the flux of ultraviolet ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Publication: Crist, KC, GR Carmichael, and J. Kuruvilla; UV-B Exposure and Atmospheric Ozone Evaluation of Radioactive Flux to Changes in Ambient Ozone Levels. ...
www.cheec.uiowa.edu/seed/fy92/92b.html - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 12 mins (2003-09-11 14:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I GOOFED !!!!!!!!!!!! sorry

confermo quanto scritto da \"mucca Pazza\", ovvero RADIATIVE FLUX

... Agreement between shortwave radiative flux changes measured from aircraft and
those calculated from measured aerosol properties, provided the calculations

The Ocean and sea Ice SAF radiative
flux products will be produced at 10 km spatial resolution once daily. ...

Shortwave Radiative Flux Data - [ Traduci questa pagina ]


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilaria Meliconi (X): e' radiativo, non radiattivo: riguarda qualunque tipo di radiazione (eg anche quella luminosa)
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search