setti verticali frangiflutti

English translation: baffles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:setti verticali frangiflutti
English translation:baffles
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

15:40 Apr 13, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / rotor and stirring device
Italian term or phrase: setti verticali frangiflutti
Esse erano solitamente installate in serbatoi cilindrici verticali dotati di 3 o 4 setti verticali frangiflutti che si estendono radialmente dalla parete laterale del corpo esterno verso l’interno.

The context is a patent for a rotor and stirring device.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
baffles
Explanation:
http://www.smithsofthedean.co.uk/baffled-tanks.html
http://www.dynamixinc.com/baffled-by-baffles/
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vertical flow-breakers
Tom in London
3 +1baffles
dandamesh
3vertical partition-walls / caisson breakwaters
Francesca Bruno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical flow-breakers


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baffles


Explanation:
http://www.smithsofthedean.co.uk/baffled-tanks.html
http://www.dynamixinc.com/baffled-by-baffles/

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
2 hrs
  -> grazie Pompeo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical partition-walls / caisson breakwaters


Explanation:
The above might be what you are looking for


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breakwater_(structure)
    Reference: http://www.google.tl/patents/US4413924
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search