opaca alle radiazioni

English translation: radiopaque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:opaca alle radiazioni
English translation:radiopaque
Entered by: EirTranslations

16:08 Nov 9, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Physics / occupational health and safety
Italian term or phrase: opaca alle radiazioni
Sorgenti tecnologiche di radiazioni infrarosse, visibili e ultraviolette, di radiazioni ionizzanti e di radiazioni laser
Radiazione naturale:

_ luce del giorno
Caratteristiche filtranti delle lenti
Perfetta tenuta della montatura
Montatura opaca alle radiazioni
Otoprotettori
Rischi da cui proteggere
Rischi
Origine e forma dei rischi
Criteri di sicurezza e prestazionali per la scelta del dispositivo
EirTranslations
Ireland
radiopaque
Explanation:
"Radiopaque
Obstructing the passage of radiant energy, such as x-rays, the representative areas appearing light or white on the exposed film."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radiopaque
philgoddard
3opaque to radiation
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiopaque


Explanation:
"Radiopaque
Obstructing the passage of radiant energy, such as x-rays, the representative areas appearing light or white on the exposed film."


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/radiopaque
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thx

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opaque to radiation


Explanation:
Numerous ghits.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search