in fase di sperimentazione

English translation: on trial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in fase di sperimentazione
English translation:on trial
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

10:24 Oct 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Italian term or phrase: in fase di sperimentazione
ETILOMETRO SEMI-PROFESSIONALE
Prodotto semi-professionale per uso personale, aziendale o per locali pubblici che vogliono dare un
servizio maggiore ai loro clienti, utilizzando un sensore a stato solido di precisione. Semplicita' d'uso,
compattezza e discreta precisione sono le sue caratteristiche principali. Lo strumento e' fornito di un
display a LED a tre cifre che permette un'ottima visione notturna. Il display permette di visionare le
misure del tasso alcoolemico con precisione del +/- 12%, la temperatura esterna e tutti i messaggi operativi. Prodotto sviluppato e costruito interamente in Italia.
Attualmente in fase di sperimentazione presso le Forze dell’Ordine.
Grazie !
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
currently undergoing trials/a trial phase
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
on trial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Currently being tested by the National Army
Francesco Calabretta (X)
4currently undergoing trials/a trial phase
JudyK
4currently in testing
Carla Trapani
4in experimental phase or in ß-version
Narasimhan Raghavan
3currently in field testing
Klaus Hartmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
currently in field testing


Explanation:
There are about 8 pages of Google hits for this phrase.


    tiger.coe.missouri.edu/vrcbd/projres1.shtml - 14k
Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in experimental phase or in ß-version


Explanation:
glitshes not yet fixed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-26 10:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glitches


Narasimhan Raghavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currently in testing


Explanation:
or currently in test

or currently in test mode

all accepted.

HTH
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Currently being tested by the National Army


Explanation:
Secondo me

Francesco Calabretta (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani: per 'currently being tested by' ma le forze dell'Ordine non credo siano l'esercito... boh
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currently undergoing trials/a trial phase


Explanation:
another option

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
on trial




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search