il teatro di regia

English translation: directed theatre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il teatro di regia
English translation:directed theatre
Entered by: Angela Arnone

07:55 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / theatre
Italian term or phrase: il teatro di regia
Quando il teatro non poteva ancora contare su magistrali registi e quindi ***il teatro di regia*** era ancors di la da venire...
Anyone have suggestions? Maybe there is a standard term that I don't know? Thanks.
Jennifer Baker
United States
directed theatre
Explanation:
I can't think of anything off hand but I might use "directed' theatre" in inverted commas.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with something similar. And
thanks for the work you do as a moderator, too!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3v.s.
esoft
3directed theatre
Angela Arnone
2 +1theatre of directors/of direction
Federica D'Alessio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theatre of directors/of direction


Explanation:
I'm just guessing, don't have any reference, but it sounds quite good.

I just found the expression "theatre of direction" on a Russian website.

www.reserve.sp.ru/opera/e_history.htm - 20k -

Good luck,
Federica

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: "Director dominated or controlled or shaped theater" might be clearer.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it would be.Though it sounds like an explanation more than a definition.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directed theatre


Explanation:
I can't think of anything off hand but I might use "directed' theatre" in inverted commas.

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with something similar. And
thanks for the work you do as a moderator, too!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Check these links out; it would seem that "teatro di regia" is the classical structure as compared to "teatro contemporaneo".
However, I would not know how to express this concept, having zero background in the theatre.....


    Reference: http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=%22teatro+contemporaneo...
    Reference: http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=differenza+tra+%22teatr...
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search