La mancherò

English translation: two possibilities

21:08 Apr 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: La mancherò
I came across this in a poem.
Donna Bloomer
English translation:two possibilities
Explanation:
1. a typo: la mancherò = lE mancherò = mancherò a lei = she's going to miss me, she'll miss me
2. I will try to shoot or throw something at her, but I'll fail, I'll miss the target

the first one seems quite more likely to me, for a poem

hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-02 20:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please also note that the italian translation of \"I\'ll miss her\" in a \'sentimental\' sense would be: \"Mi mancherà\"
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I will miss her.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +3two possibilities
luskie
4 +2I'll miss her
swisstell
3 +2I'll fail her
Marco Borrelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La mancherò
I will miss her.


Explanation:
Without context

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  ivanamdb: context could be that shooting her he will miss her
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  verbis
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La mancherò
I'll miss her


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: careful - not in the emotional sense but in the physical sense ie if I throw smthg I wil miss her...
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Ivana

agree  verbis
3 days 1 hr
  -> grazie, Laura

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La mancherò
I'll fail her


Explanation:
she won't be able to rely on me. Or a typo

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: anch'io pensavo a questo - ma senza contesto....va bene che con la poesia c'è licenza ;-)
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thks!

agree  VERTERE
8 days
  -> thks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La mancherò
two possibilities


Explanation:
1. a typo: la mancherò = lE mancherò = mancherò a lei = she's going to miss me, she'll miss me
2. I will try to shoot or throw something at her, but I'll fail, I'll miss the target

the first one seems quite more likely to me, for a poem

hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-02 20:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please also note that the italian translation of \"I\'ll miss her\" in a \'sentimental\' sense would be: \"Mi mancherà\"

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: spot on luskie!!
9 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Se non si tratta di un errore tipografico, mi sorprende che i verbi impersonali pongano ancora tante difficoltà a questo livello di studio.
14 hrs
  -> non si finisce mai di sorprendersi, grazie :)

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 day 18 hrs
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search