a cui è indirizzata

English translation: this year's recipients of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a cui è indirizzata
English translation:this year's recipients of
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

15:42 Nov 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: a cui è indirizzata
Non so bene come tradurre questa frase. E' meglio mettere un punto dopo Buon Natale ai bambini della Romania e ripartire poi con il soggetto XY girando quindi la frase o c'è qualche bella soluzione per "connettere" i bambini della Romania alla solidarietà? Grazie ancora!

Buon Natale ai bambini della Romania, a cui è indirizzata quest’anno la solidarietà XY attraverso la devoluzione del budget destinato ai regali natalizi a favore del Comitato YZ
Franco Rigoni
Italy
this year's recipients of
Explanation:
XY's support or goodwill gesture

with a comma after bambini della Romania
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
Grazie mille ad entrambi, la decisione è stata davvero difficile poiché entrambe le versioni mi sembravano belle ed eleganti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4this year's recipients of
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
4 +2to whom this year, in the name of solidarity, we dedicate our...
David White


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to whom this year, in the name of solidarity, we dedicate our...


Explanation:
mi sembra buona...


David White
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
7 mins

agree  Miles Furnell (X)
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this year's recipients of


Explanation:
XY's support or goodwill gesture

with a comma after bambini della Romania

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille ad entrambi, la decisione è stata davvero difficile poiché entrambe le versioni mi sembravano belle ed eleganti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
46 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
52 mins

agree  eride
1 hr

agree  pomiglia
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search