nei

English translation: moles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nei
English translation:moles
Entered by: danadiana

22:41 Oct 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: nei
Lui passò un dito leggero ad accarezzare gli strani nei che lei aveva attorno all’ombelico.
danadiana
Ireland
moles
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7moles
Cedric Randolph
4skin blemishes
Tom in London


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin blemishes


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
moles


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudiocambon: and once upon a time, they were 'beauty spots!'
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio

agree  Simon Charass
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon

agree  Kate Chaffer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kate

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: nice pic, Cedric :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah

agree  Marina Vittoria
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina

agree  Barbara Carrara
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara..

agree  Susanna Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susanna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search