Rapporto Aureo

English translation: the Golden Section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Rapporto Aureo
English translation:the Golden Section
Entered by: danadiana

10:48 Oct 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Rapporto Aureo
Il compositore più rigoroso tra quelli che avevano creato la loro musica a partire dagli intervalli tra note voluti dal Rapporto Aureo.
danadiana
Ireland
the Golden Section
Explanation:
a classic Greek system of proportioning
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the Golden Ratio
Oliver Lawrence
4 +1the Golden Mean
claudiocambon
4 +1the Golden Section
Tom in London
Summary of reference entries provided
All the proposed translations are correct so
Ivana UK

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Golden Section


Explanation:
a classic Greek system of proportioning

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: As Ivana says, all of these translations are correct.
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Golden Ratio


Explanation:
as Tom says

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lsadoch
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

agree  Daniel Frisano: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_ratio
2 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Golden Mean


Explanation:
As Tom and Oliver say!

claudiocambon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I would have agreed with the first answerer and just said älso known as..."
6 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: All the proposed translations are correct so

Reference information:
thought I would add a reference:

n mathematics and the arts, two quantities are in the golden ratio if the ratio of the sum of the quantities to the larger quantity is equal to (=) the ratio of the larger quantity to the smaller one. The golden ratio is an irrational mathematical constant, approximately 1.6180339887.[1] Other names frequently used for the golden ratio are the golden section (Latin: sectio aurea) and golden mean.[2][3][4] Other terms encountered include extreme and mean ratio,[5] medial section, divine proportion, divine section (Latin: sectio divina), golden proportion, golden cut,[6] golden number, and mean of Phidias.[7][8][9] The golden ratio is often denoted by the Greek letter phi, usually lower case (φ).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_ratio
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search