ibernandone

English translation: whilst crystallizing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ibernandone
English translation:whilst crystallizing
Entered by: danadiana

17:38 Oct 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: ibernandone
Quel trattamento, che lui stesso aveva messo a punto, era comunque formidabile: consentiva di conservare i corpi, ibernandone la bellezza.
danadiana
Ireland
whilst crystallizing
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4congealing their beauty
Paul O'Brien
4preserving
jacki-dart
3whilst crystallizing
Oliver Lawrence
3storing [their beauty]
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
congealing their beauty


Explanation:
one shot. ibernando + ne.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon (X): I agree with Pauley here.... since its not very poetic to say hibernate however that's the gist of it...then congeal seems appropriate
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
12 hrs

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: sounds a bit icky :)
13 hrs

agree  SYLVY75: yes
14 hrs

agree  simona leggero (X)
2 days 23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whilst crystallizing


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storing [their beauty]


Explanation:
but knowing what the treatment is/was, let alone the rest of the context, would probably be v. useful

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preserving


Explanation:
in relation to beauty

jacki-dart
Italy
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search