sfregio

English translation: insult

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfregio
English translation:insult
Entered by: danadiana

18:48 Oct 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: sfregio
Poi si collegò a Facebook con un profilo fantasma che aveva creato apposta per diventare amico di .... E, per un ultimo sfregio a Megan, alla dottoressa ..., postò le foto sulla bacheca della figlia.
danadiana
Ireland
insult
Explanation:
...as the final insult...
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4insult
Oliver Lawrence
4/faffront/outrage/offence
Mirra_


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insult


Explanation:
...as the final insult...

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
54 mins

agree  Rosanna Palermo: yes in the sense of spiteful act
1 hr

agree  SYLVY75
13 hrs

agree  simona leggero (X)
2 days 23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
/faffront/outrage/offence


Explanation:
eh uno sfregio è uno sfregio!
(tanto che c'è perfino su urbandictionary
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Sfregio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-10-16 19:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopos per il typo, ovviamente è 'affront'
(e che ero indecisa se suggerirti di aggiungere anche 'flagrant/evident' ma poi ho cambiato idea)

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search