sgorbi

English translation: freaks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sgorbi
English translation:freaks
Entered by: danadiana

18:48 Oct 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: sgorbi
Dove esiste la perfezione, non c’è spazio per gli sgorbi
danadiana
Ireland
freaks
Explanation:
there's no room for freaks
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freaks
Oliver Lawrence
4anything less than perfection...
potra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anything less than perfection...


Explanation:
Where perfection reigns supreme and there is no room for anything less than perfection.

More context would be helpful, usually 'sgorbio' refers to something ugly, but does it refer to a person, an object or what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-16 20:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I suspected, sgorbi is a reference to the person being ugly. Maybe you could say: where perfection reigns supreme, there is no room for "ugly Bettys". Think about it Meg.

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freaks


Explanation:
there's no room for freaks

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona leggero (X)
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search