a fior di labbra

English translation: in a whisper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a fior di labbra
English translation:in a whisper
Entered by: danadiana

22:14 Oct 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: a fior di labbra
recitandolo a fior di labbra, in silenzio

Refers to someone meditating....
danadiana
Ireland
in a whisper
Explanation:
I'm not sure whisper is best word in english, what it means is when you move your lips almost without emitting any sound
Selected response from:

rigrioli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1silently mouthing the words / sottovoce
James (Jim) Davis
4breathing the words to himself
Oliver Lawrence
4in a whisper
rigrioli
3murmuring
Giuseppe Bellone
3Faintly
De Novi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a whisper


Explanation:
I'm not sure whisper is best word in english, what it means is when you move your lips almost without emitting any sound

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faintly


Explanation:
My option here...

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silently mouthing the words / sottovoce


Explanation:
If you don't like "mouthing" which may have negative connotations, you might prefer something a little longer "silently pronouncing the words with his lips". I don't think there is any precise equivalent for this in English except for sotto voce, which is not quite the same thing.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&num=100&q="silen...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes to silently pronouncing...
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breathing the words to himself


Explanation:
or similar variant. 'Breathing' is a good word in the context of meditation, and it has a 'poetic' feel, so hopefully this will work, assuming precision literal accuracy is not the top priority in this context.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
murmuring


Explanation:
Another option, which similar to "saying in a whisper".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2009-10-17 07:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ".... in whispers".

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search