testarne la tenuta

English translation: test him out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testarne la tenuta
English translation:test him out
Entered by: danadiana

13:51 Oct 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: testarne la tenuta
.
danadiana
Ireland
test him out
Explanation:
Exampes of use and context:
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

#
The two-word verb: a dictionary of the verb-preposition phrases in ... - Google Books Result
by George A. Meyer - 1975 - Reference - 269 pages
She decided to test him out by having a date with Robert. [Putting him to the test.] Thaw To become free of the physical effect of frost or extreme cold. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9027933235... -
#
I'm dating Mr. Cheap. How do I convince him that I can't spend ...
13 Oct 2007 ... Or you can test him out by ask him to go dutch. I am sure he will split...or get mad at you again..because he cannot use you the way he wants. ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Cached - Similar -
Should I go after this Aries?‎ - 25 Aug 2009
I really want this guy but have never talked to him .. ?‎ - 10 May 2009
Is this gay flirting at work?‎ - 1 Aug 2008
What should I look for in a Dressage horse when purchasing ...‎ - 24 Nov 2007

More results from answers.yahoo.com »
#
What would you do if you were Urban Meyer | Segrest on the SEC ...
1 Oct 2009 ... If Tebow is cleared play him in alternating drives and test him out. Err on the side of caution and call it a jump start on next season. ...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test him out
James (Jim) Davis
4try him out/see how far he could push him/etc [many options]
Tom in London
3to check his soundness/ reliability
rigrioli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to check his soundness/ reliability


Explanation:
'

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try him out/see how far he could push him/etc [many options]


Explanation:
see if these suggestions get you going

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test him out


Explanation:
Exampes of use and context:
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

#
The two-word verb: a dictionary of the verb-preposition phrases in ... - Google Books Result
by George A. Meyer - 1975 - Reference - 269 pages
She decided to test him out by having a date with Robert. [Putting him to the test.] Thaw To become free of the physical effect of frost or extreme cold. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9027933235... -
#
I'm dating Mr. Cheap. How do I convince him that I can't spend ...
13 Oct 2007 ... Or you can test him out by ask him to go dutch. I am sure he will split...or get mad at you again..because he cannot use you the way he wants. ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Cached - Similar -
Should I go after this Aries?‎ - 25 Aug 2009
I really want this guy but have never talked to him .. ?‎ - 10 May 2009
Is this gay flirting at work?‎ - 1 Aug 2008
What should I look for in a Dressage horse when purchasing ...‎ - 24 Nov 2007

More results from answers.yahoo.com »
#
What would you do if you were Urban Meyer | Segrest on the SEC ...
1 Oct 2009 ... If Tebow is cleared play him in alternating drives and test him out. Err on the side of caution and call it a jump start on next season. ...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search