sgorbietta

English translation: my little monster/freak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sgorbietta
English translation:my little monster/freak
Entered by: danadiana

22:33 Oct 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: sgorbietta
I was just wandering if this term has any slang meaning when referred to people, i.e. ah you got me you little sgorbietta. Maybe in a teasing sense as well. I have no text that will help in this case, was just wandering if there is a one term translation for this which is not scrawl or scribble.

Thanks
danadiana
Ireland
my little monster/freak
Explanation:
Low confidence level because I suspect there might be better ways to say this, but "sgorbio" is an ugly person, just as a scrawl is ugly writing. Here, it's used in a sort of endearing way because of the "-etta" suffix, so depending on the text it might even be a funny pet name for a loved one.

HTH
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4little mutant/ little horror
Oliver Lawrence
4you little brat
Sarah Jane Webb
2 +2my little monster/freak
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my little monster/freak


Explanation:
Low confidence level because I suspect there might be better ways to say this, but "sgorbio" is an ugly person, just as a scrawl is ugly writing. Here, it's used in a sort of endearing way because of the "-etta" suffix, so depending on the text it might even be a funny pet name for a loved one.

HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: I'm not sure either if there's a precise equivalent in English, but I totally agree with your explanation
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Mara! :-)

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Yes, I think this is the meaning.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you little brat


Explanation:
might be an alternative

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little mutant/ little horror


Explanation:
there's no single standard word-for-word translation, here's another couple of possibilities, perhaps particularly well suited to use in relation to kids.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search