la prossima notte chiara persa a pensarmi addosso

English translation: the next clear night wasted obsessing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la prossima notte chiara persa a pensarmi addosso
English translation:the next clear night wasted obsessing
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:55 Dec 1, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Italian term or phrase: la prossima notte chiara persa a pensarmi addosso
more context:

La birra scende senza dare sollievo; mi chiedo a quando la prossima notte russa, la prossima notte chiara persa a pensarmi addosso… poso la bottiglia e accenno un blues, una canzone che mi piacerebbe fare con il gruppo
Maria Burnett
United States
the next clear night wasted obsessing
Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-12-04 19:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this, which may be useful to understand the meaning of "pensarsi addosso":

...rimuginare lungamente su ricordi della nostra vita spiacevoli e dolorosi, che in nulla possono aiutarci nel presente per stare meglio, con noi stessi e con gli altri...
...altre volte però il pensiero si indirizza verso cupi meandri, colmi di ricordi spiacevoli, dove insuccessi e fallimenti si intrecciano, nutrendosi l’uno dell’altro. Cui prodest? A chi giova tale *** ‘pensarsi addosso’ ***?
http://vitadicoppia.blogosfere.it/2006/02/pensarsi-addoss.ht...

Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the next starry night I will waste in selfish thought
Audrey Pate
3the next clear night wasted obsessing
Sarah Jane Webb


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the next starry night I will waste in selfish thought


Explanation:
I like "starry" for "chiara" as I feel it really gives the feeling of those nights when everything is quiet and calm......!

Audrey Pate
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the next clear night wasted obsessing


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-12-04 19:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this, which may be useful to understand the meaning of "pensarsi addosso":

...rimuginare lungamente su ricordi della nostra vita spiacevoli e dolorosi, che in nulla possono aiutarci nel presente per stare meglio, con noi stessi e con gli altri...
...altre volte però il pensiero si indirizza verso cupi meandri, colmi di ricordi spiacevoli, dove insuccessi e fallimenti si intrecciano, nutrendosi l’uno dell’altro. Cui prodest? A chi giova tale *** ‘pensarsi addosso’ ***?
http://vitadicoppia.blogosfere.it/2006/02/pensarsi-addoss.ht...



Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search