dal commento facile

English translation: statement of mockery, sarcastic remark , witty remark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dal commento facile
English translation:statement of mockery, sarcastic remark , witty remark
Entered by: Maria Burnett

15:22 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Italian term or phrase: dal commento facile
someone who always has to put his/her two cents in?
Maria Burnett
United States
statement of mockery, sarcastic remark , witty remark
Explanation:
Possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-08 16:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making witty/sarcastic remarks.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quick to criticise
James (Jim) Davis
3always has something to add/quick to put their oar in
Yvonne Gallagher
3statement of mockery, sarcastic remark , witty remark
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick to criticise


Explanation:
"those quick to criticise... " This is often used for critical comments, but you have given too little context to tell whether this is the case here.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement of mockery, sarcastic remark , witty remark


Explanation:
Possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-08 16:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making witty/sarcastic remarks.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
always has something to add/quick to put their oar in


Explanation:
really do need more context to be sure but your own "put her two cents in" is similar to these

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search