Impalpabile

English translation: Ineffable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Impalpabile
English translation:Ineffable
Entered by: Lara Barnett

20:41 Nov 5, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Impalpabile
L'intera frase è:

Impalpabile, questo Brasile!

Grazie!
Mabre
Ineffable
Explanation:
"Ineffable
adjective
1. incapable of being expressed or described in words; inexpressible: ineffable joy.
2. not to be spoken because of its sacredness; unutterable: the ineffable name of the deity."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ineffable?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-11-06 20:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a literal translation such as impalpable would have a rather serious tone for the style of this phrase - in English.
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Ineffable
Lara Barnett
5 +1impalpable
Tom in London
4undefinable / impossible to define
Samantha Hind (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undefinable / impossible to define


Explanation:
Ciao!

Ho pensato a 2 opzioni possibili.

Brazil, simply undefinable!
Brazil, impossible to define!

Che ne pensi?

Samantha Hind (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impalpable


Explanation:
a perfectly common word in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-11-06 08:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(with a completely different meaning from "ineffable")

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: yup
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ineffable


Explanation:
"Ineffable
adjective
1. incapable of being expressed or described in words; inexpressible: ineffable joy.
2. not to be spoken because of its sacredness; unutterable: the ineffable name of the deity."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ineffable?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-11-06 20:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a literal translation such as impalpable would have a rather serious tone for the style of this phrase - in English.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: I like it! :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  mlreid: Le mot juste I would say!
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes but I don't think "Ineffable, this Brazil" works. "Brazil, truly ineffable!" perhaps?
19 mins
  -> Thank you.// I was thinking "The ineffable (country of) Brazil"

agree  Simon Charass: With James.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander C. Thomson: What a well-chosen word.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search