rivoli brandelli

English translation: the piecemeal trickles/dribbles [or even just] the trickles/dribbles of Italian

12:00 Nov 6, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: rivoli brandelli
L'intera frase:

Eppure –
e questo è un elemento – il ventaglio delle possibilità è sensibilmente meno ampio
di quanto l’enorme serbatoio dell’emigrazione italo-brasiliana farebbe supporre:
oltre venti milioni, secondo statistiche da verificare, i cognomi o i rivoli brandelli di
origine italiana stesi come un velo sui nove milioni di km2, a volerli pazientemente
cercare sugli elenchi del telefono, nel caleidoscopio delle città dai nomi nostrani o
pittoreschi (quasi scioglilingua) di questo immenso paese.

Grazie
Mabre
English translation:the piecemeal trickles/dribbles [or even just] the trickles/dribbles of Italian
Explanation:
Any use of ‘scrap(py)’, ‘shred(ded/-s)’, ‘tatter(ed/-s)’ would be infelicitous. The meaning seems to me to be that traces of Italian heritage are found here and there in small and irregular patches all over Brazilian society. My suggested adjective ‘piecemeal’ (which is more neutral in tone than the other available choices to reflect ‘brandelli’) is only optional when in collocation with ‘trickles’ or ‘dribbles’: given the clarity context, it could be dispensed with altogether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-06 13:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A possible alternative adjective to reflect ‘brandelli’: ‘patchwork’ (regularly found in poetic description of ethnic/social complexity, and readily understood as such, but not quite so ideal here).
Selected response from:

Alexander C. Thomson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fragmented diaspora
philgoddard
4the piecemeal trickles/dribbles [or even just] the trickles/dribbles of Italian
Alexander C. Thomson
4Trickle or shreds
Cecilia Negri
3torn fragments / dispersed shreds
Lara Barnett


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trickle or shreds


Explanation:
Mi sento di dire che è sicuramente un errore, quantomeno manca una virgola o quel "o" mi suona piuttosto male...se puoi chiedi al cliente, diversamente se non potesse aiutarti, io la tradurre come fosse " o rivoli di brandelli"...a significare il numero limitato o quasi inesistente.

Cecilia Negri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i rivoli brandelli
the piecemeal trickles/dribbles [or even just] the trickles/dribbles of Italian


Explanation:
Any use of ‘scrap(py)’, ‘shred(ded/-s)’, ‘tatter(ed/-s)’ would be infelicitous. The meaning seems to me to be that traces of Italian heritage are found here and there in small and irregular patches all over Brazilian society. My suggested adjective ‘piecemeal’ (which is more neutral in tone than the other available choices to reflect ‘brandelli’) is only optional when in collocation with ‘trickles’ or ‘dribbles’: given the clarity context, it could be dispensed with altogether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-06 13:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A possible alternative adjective to reflect ‘brandelli’: ‘patchwork’ (regularly found in poetic description of ethnic/social complexity, and readily understood as such, but not quite so ideal here).

Alexander C. Thomson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ScotsScots
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torn fragments / dispersed shreds


Explanation:
I think this is likening a veil over the "nove milioni di km2" area, to the population of Italian origins being discussed. The imagery seems to be that this has been torn into fragments and shredded or dispersed over the area, and in this way, the population of Italian origin has likewise fragmented over this area in terms of their demography. For example,

"The torn fragments of this veil of people of Italian origin...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-06 13:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or something on the lines of:

"This population of Italian origin, like a veil covering 9M km2, has torn/shredded into over 20 Million fragments which have dispersted throughout the area..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-06 13:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo above:

"Dispersed" (not dispersted)

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragmented diaspora


Explanation:
I think this fits the bill perfectly; in fact, the etymology actually means "scattered", so my suggestion is strictly speaking a tautology, though no one is going to know that.

"A diaspora (from Greek διασπορά, "scattering, dispersion")[1] is "the movement, migration, or scattering of people away from an established or ancestral homeland"[2] or "people dispersed by whatever cause to more than one location",[3] or "people settled far from their ancestral homelands".






    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diaspora
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search