che mi hai fatto prendere un accidente

English translation: you scared the life out of me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che mi hai fatto prendere un accidente
English translation:you scared the life out of me
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

14:58 Oct 8, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: che mi hai fatto prendere un accidente
I'm limited as to what context I can give. However, the character who says this has just heard an intruder and stormed out into the cold to confront him.

Can you help me out with a nice idiomatic expression?
Lisa McCreadie (X)
United States
you scared the life out of me
Explanation:
there are lots of options here. I think this does the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2013-10-08 15:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g:
- Oxford Advanced American Dictionary
oaadonline.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/.../frigh...‎Traduci questa pagina
You scared the life out of me coming in so suddenly like that. 1 to make a person or an animal go away by making them feel afraidHe threatened the intruders ...
What's another way to say you scared the ( blank ) out of me ...
answers.yahoo.com › ... › Words & Wordplay‎Traduci questa pagina
17/lug/2011 - You scared the life out of me. You scared the living daylights out of me. You scared the color out of me. You scared the hell out of me.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7you scared the life out of me
Isabelle Johnson
4 +3nearly gave me a heart attack
Fiona Grace Peterson
4you left me for dead
Nicola Mira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you scared the life out of me


Explanation:
there are lots of options here. I think this does the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2013-10-08 15:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g:
- Oxford Advanced American Dictionary
oaadonline.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/.../frigh...‎Traduci questa pagina
You scared the life out of me coming in so suddenly like that. 1 to make a person or an animal go away by making them feel afraidHe threatened the intruders ...
What's another way to say you scared the ( blank ) out of me ...
answers.yahoo.com › ... › Words & Wordplay‎Traduci questa pagina
17/lug/2011 - You scared the life out of me. You scared the living daylights out of me. You scared the color out of me. You scared the hell out of me.

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: Knowing what comes before this would help, but this definitely fits the bill.
10 mins
  -> Thanks very much Barbara!

agree  missdutch: my personal favourite is "you scared the bejesus outta me!".
31 mins
  -> Yes, it would certainly be more fun!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daniela

agree  JudyC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks judy

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Shera

agree  Daniela Gatto
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniela

agree  Ivana UK
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nearly gave me a heart attack


Explanation:
It would be helpful to have the original sentence and some idea of the register of your text. This is just one of the many possibilities.

Dire Straits said it well:
"A love-struck Romeo sings the streets a serenade
Finds a streetlight, steps out of the shade
Says something like, "You and me babe, how about it?"

Juliet says, "Hey, it's Romeo, you nearly gave me a heart attack!"
He's underneath the window, she's singing, "Hey la, my boyfriend's back.
You shouldn't come around here singing up to people like that..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-08 15:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine the character does not say this directly to the intruder (this would only be if he or she knew him), but it would be said in the third person.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: eh sì, l'accidente cade in quella categoria.
32 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
1 day 22 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you left me for dead


Explanation:
A variation on the theme of the previous answers.
This is rather colloquial and I feel would be appropriate uttered by a more or less middle-aged person.


Nicola Mira
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search