Immaginate che a vivere tutto questo sia l\'intera razza umana

English translation: Just imagine that all this is happening to the entire human race

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Immaginate che a vivere tutto questo sia l\\\'intera razza umana
English translation:Just imagine that all this is happening to the entire human race
Entered by: Teresa Franco

12:14 Nov 12, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Immaginate che a vivere tutto questo sia l\'intera razza umana
Hi there, I need some help with this sentence "Immaginate che a vivere tutto questo sia l'intera razza umana". It could be ok translate it this way "Imagine this is all that the entire human race is living?" I would like to underline the sense of surprise, because in the previous sentences it was talk about people generally, and it's just now we discover that this people are the entire human race. Thank you
Teresa Franco
Italy
Just imagine that all this is happening to the entire human race
Explanation:
I think happening is a more natural way of saying this
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Just imagine that all this is happening to the entire human race
Lisa Jane
3Imagine that the whole human race is living all of this.
Charlotte Fleming


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just imagine that all this is happening to the entire human race


Explanation:
I think happening is a more natural way of saying this

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr
  -> Thanks Barbara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Immaginate che a vivere tutto questo sia l'intera razza umana
Imagine that the whole human race is living all of this.


Explanation:
I think it's more positive than "this is all the entire human race is living", which sounds as though human life is very mean and poor (as in "that's it - that's all you're getting"). I don't have the context - your downbeat reading may be more accurate - but not all human life is mean and poor!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-11-19 10:44:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It wasn't the "entire human race" bit that sounded downbeat, it was the "this is all"! I agree with Lisa Jane's version.

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charlotte. The context is the destruction of the planet Earth and the surviving earthling's escape towards another planet. Do you think now that "entire human race" is better according to this downbeat atmosphere or it is still sound bad?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search