di splendore

English translation: partners in glory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sorelle di splendore
English translation:partners in glory
Entered by: Claudia Letizia

20:19 Dec 4, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / title of a book
Italian term or phrase: di splendore
the title of this book, which deals with sisterhood in renaissance literature, is "sorelle di pena, compagne di splendore".. I m not satisfied with any of my ideas for translating it.. anyone have suggestions? thanks
nyteck
Italy
in glory
Explanation:
Considering the first part of the title, I would go for "sisters in pain, partners in glory". I'd choose glory over splendor because, being a shorter word, it makes the two halves of the title structurally similar. This was not part of the question, but I'd use "partners" to translate "compagne" as a clin d'œil to expressions such as "partners in crime/in theft".
I hope my version has something new in it that you hadn't thought of yet :)
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in glory
Claudia Letizia
4sisters of pain and splendor
Mara Gerety
4a sorority of splendour
Lisa Jane
4a sisterwood of shared grief and glory
Maria Burnett


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in glory


Explanation:
Considering the first part of the title, I would go for "sisters in pain, partners in glory". I'd choose glory over splendor because, being a shorter word, it makes the two halves of the title structurally similar. This was not part of the question, but I'd use "partners" to translate "compagne" as a clin d'œil to expressions such as "partners in crime/in theft".
I hope my version has something new in it that you hadn't thought of yet :)

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
19 hrs

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Glory yes... not "partners", too formal, maybe "companions" instead ?
20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sorority of splendour


Explanation:
A sisterhood of pain, a sorority of splendour.

Using sorority in its original ethimological sense:

History and Etymology for sorority
Medieval Latin sororitas sisterhood, from Latin soror sister

Splendour I'd keep both for the alliteration and because I think it's often used to denote an inner beauty, purity which seems to be contrasted here with the hardship of pain.

Naturally, having the context of the book would help, a title is often not translated literally.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-12-04 21:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo!
Etymological!

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sisterwood of shared grief and glory


Explanation:
this is what I would say

Maria Burnett
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Carrara: Typo alert: sisterhood!
7 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sisters of pain and splendor


Explanation:
"Sisters of Pain and Splendor" sounds nice to my ear, particularly as a title. Agree with the previous poster who advised against translating too literally - something like "sisters of pain, companions of splendor" might be more "accurate" but (again, to my subjective ear) sounds very "translated."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-12-10 21:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*"splendour" for our British friends of course. (not a typo, I'm just terminally American.)

Mara Gerety
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search