paracula

English translation: smart-arse/smart-ass

16:18 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: paracula
"Quella paracula della mia amica ha combinato un'altra delle sue."
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:smart-arse/smart-ass
Explanation:
It can mean a few things but on the whole it means someone who is an opportunist - "pararsi il culo" means to mind your back... cover yourself in case something goes wrong.
I thought smart-ass would fit as it recovers the imagery!!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-15 18:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This discussion is a wee bit out of hand!!! I\'m going to add some reflections on the Italian \"paraculo\" - as it is used where I live - it refers to someone who covers their back, licking up to people, changes opinion or it is someone who falls on their feet.
My dictionary also suggests \"smart-arse/ass\" as a suitable translation.
Now, if someone called me paraculo in Italian, I would laugh it off ... as I would if they called me a smart-arse in English. If someone called me a scheming bitch, I would get really cross. But I\'m British!!!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie! Your answer also helped me to remember something I've heard here in Texas quite a few times: "Scammin' ass"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3smart-arse/smart-ass
Angela Arnone
4 +2scheming bastard/bitch
Lindsay Sabadosa
4 +1lucky b**ch
Mauro Baglieri
4schemer
Ivana UK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheming bastard/bitch


Explanation:
Usually it is bastard but because, I believe, bastard nowadays is used more for men than women, I would suggest changing it to "bitch" instead. Of course, historically "bastard" can be used for both sexes but this sentence seems to be rather informal so "bitch" will probably work just fine. In any case, my source is Garzanti.
"My friend, that scheming bitch, has done it again/pulled another one."


    Reference: http://www.garzanti.it
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: "bitch' Your definition of smart-ass is correct, at least that is how I have always heard it used in US English. "Scheming bastard" (or any type of bastard) I would consider too strong.
7 hrs

neutral  Angela Arnone: I rarely comment other answers if I have made my own, but as mine has been, I'll explain- this is far stronger language than is warranted by the Italian, which is almost joking in tone
12 hrs
  -> Sorry, didn't mean to offend! This translation is pretty impossible because we all use these words in such a personal way. I actually didn't think that my solution was that harsh but it's good to know that other people might!

agree  Mauro Baglieri: "para**** " mostly refers to a very very lucky person. Are you sure b**** or smart *** is the right word ?
22 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schemer


Explanation:
The usual term is "paraculo" in the masculine form.
It's not quite as common in the feminine form.

Have a look at the following online dictionary:

Persona che riesce a evitare lavori pesanti e/o situazioni di stress (paraculo) ... //// ...tipo che si copre sempre le spalle e non solo...

In a different context it has an entirely different meaning!


    Reference: http://www.sbobba.com/dizionario/elenco.php?order=P&offset=0
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smart-arse/smart-ass


Explanation:
It can mean a few things but on the whole it means someone who is an opportunist - "pararsi il culo" means to mind your back... cover yourself in case something goes wrong.
I thought smart-ass would fit as it recovers the imagery!!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-15 18:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This discussion is a wee bit out of hand!!! I\'m going to add some reflections on the Italian \"paraculo\" - as it is used where I live - it refers to someone who covers their back, licking up to people, changes opinion or it is someone who falls on their feet.
My dictionary also suggests \"smart-arse/ass\" as a suitable translation.
Now, if someone called me paraculo in Italian, I would laugh it off ... as I would if they called me a smart-arse in English. If someone called me a scheming bitch, I would get really cross. But I\'m British!!!


Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Grazie! Your answer also helped me to remember something I've heard here in Texas quite a few times: "Scammin' ass"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani: a less offensive English term would be 'sly'
6 mins

agree  Edoardo Angione: rende l'idea e conserva il termine "colorito"
33 mins

neutral  Lindsay Sabadosa: But isn't that someone who talks back more than someone who is an opportunist. I always thought of it as a rude way of saying someone was a show-off; it doesn't have much to do with being "smart" per se.
3 hrs
  -> It has various meanings - just like "paraculo"

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

neutral  Michele Fauble: I agree with LSabadosa's comment and definition of "smart-ass". "Bitch" IS bandied about in a joking tone (a lot, especially among girls) in the US. It's no stronger than smart-ass. It's even heard now on US TV.
7 hrs
  -> As you and LSabadosa are US English speakers you will perceive expressions differently - I know Traci is American so she'll have last call! Good debate!

neutral  Mauro Baglieri: doesn't para**** refer to a very very lucky person? You're sure smart...or b**** is the best solution? it sounds like...see my solution !
21 hrs
  -> It has various meanings - just like "paraculo"

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lucky b**ch


Explanation:
like that lucky son of a ...., just feminine.

this is the closest i can get, i think there is no perfect rendering. Para**** often means you are lucky because you have "friends in high places". Context will tell anyway.

Eg. John Doe: Ho vinto il concorso!
Mario Rossi: Ma che para**** che sei! Come hai fatto?

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Sabadosa: Hmmm, this solution does seem to take into account many of the concerns voiced above. I like it!
20 hrs
  -> thanks ; -)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search