essere all'origine

English translation: be the originator of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:essere all'origine
English translation:be the originator of
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

14:05 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / book preface
Italian term or phrase: essere all'origine
"Oggi, Elizabeth Bathory divide col celebre Vlad l’Impalatore l’onore ***d’essere all’origine*** del mito dei vampiri."

Talk about mental block; what's a good way of putting this? Sansoni gives me "to originate a legend" but I'm not convinced. Any inspiration? Thanks!!!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
be the originators of
Explanation:
other option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 14:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beING
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Not easy to grade - thanks to everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3share the honour of being the source ...
esoft
3 +4honour of being the creator
writeaway
4 +1be the originators of
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
share the honour of being the source ...


Explanation:
my take

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: if they were authors, then they created it. imho
2 mins
  -> I am getting confused, when I saw a biography on Vlad...I understood that the myth started when Vlad was impaled...

agree  Jane Gabbutt: I think you're right too. Phrase it a different way and EB shares the honour of being at the source or root of the vampire legend.
43 mins
  -> ah, yes "the root of". Thanks

agree  Laurel Porter (X): This is the best one - it covers both bases: author and subject.
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
honour of being the creator


Explanation:
I think
or being the originator of the legend

Fortean Times Reviews - THE UNDEAD
... Marking the centenary of Bram Stoker's Dracuta, this is not a psychological portrait of the creator of the legend, but an investigation of his ...
www.forteantimes.com/review/theundead.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 14:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nessie\'s Grotto -- Interview with Carol Fraser
... Carol Fraser is the creator of the Legend of Lochness website:.
http://www.nessie.co.uk/ Her website has some of the best scientific evidence for the ...
www.simegen.com/writers/nessie/legends.htm

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: did they created the myth or were they the object?
1 min

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): of having created the legend
8 mins

agree  Jane Gabbutt: EB shares with Vlad the honour of being the originator of the vampire legend...
19 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  lizzy g: i like the 'creator' - lends itself to myth and legend
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be the originators of


Explanation:
other option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 14:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beING

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Not easy to grade - thanks to everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Gabbutt
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search