lasciare intendere

English translation: imply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lasciare intendere
English translation:imply
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

12:38 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / interview
Italian term or phrase: lasciare intendere
"In una recente ambigua intervista il regista-produttore di Star Wars ha ****lasciato intendere**** che
Episodio III è l’ultimo capitolo dell’intera opera."

Could this be translated as "to hint"? Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thanks!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
implied
Explanation:
I feel that "hinted" would work too. However, "implied" seems a little more certain to me and since the next Star Wars film will apparently be the last, even though George Lucas originally set out to make 12 episodes, it may be more suitable here.
Selected response from:

Ian Burley (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3implied
Ian Burley (X)
3 +1gave to understand
luskie
4he intimated that/he hinted at
------ (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implied


Explanation:
I feel that "hinted" would work too. However, "implied" seems a little more certain to me and since the next Star Wars film will apparently be the last, even though George Lucas originally set out to make 12 episodes, it may be more suitable here.

Ian Burley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think it's stronger than a hint-stating it in so many words (but without saying so directly)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, we have the same feeling about "implied"

agree  olimpia martinelli
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vittorio

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he intimated that/he hinted at


Explanation:
Commonwealth - Avalon - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He intimated that during his years at Secondary School he was experiencing
... He intimated that his business went well at the shop until the 1997 post ...
www.thecommonwealth.org/Templates/CYPInternal. asp?NodeID=38439&int1stParentNodeID=38419 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gave to understand


Explanation:
non so quanto si usi, ma esiste, mi sembra il miglior corrispondente, e mi piace

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that the translation in Larousse but is a bit stilted perhaps
1 hr
  -> just the bit that makes them match, I suppose - thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search